Coverage under LHWCA
[…] In very broad terms, to be covered by the LHWCA an injury must occur upon the navigable waters of the United States, including dry docks, or on a landward area covered by the situs provisions of Section 903(a) if the work is maritime in nature under Section 902(3) and not specifically excluded by the exclusion provisions of Sections 902 and 903.
Coverage under OCSLA
Section 1333(b) of the OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1333(b)) states that,
“With respect to disability or death of an employee resulting from any injury occurring as the result of any operations conducted on the Outer Continental Shelf for the purpose of exploring for, developing, removing or transporting by pipeline the natural resources…” of the OCS, compensation shall be payable under the provisions of the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act.
The OCSLA extends LHWCA benefits to oil and gas workers on the OCS. In 2012, the U.S. Supreme Court decided in Pacific Operators, LLP v.