The purpose of Notice No. 160 is to announce the latest increase in civil monetary penalties effective as of January 13, 2017.
[…] Subject: 2017 Increase of civil monetary penalties in accordance with the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015 (sic). This Act requires federal agencies to adjust the levels of civil monetary penalties for inflation. These adjustments affect several provisions of the Longshore Act and its extensions, the Defense Base Act, the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, and the Nonappropriated Fund Instrumentalities Act.
Here is a brief summary of the changes.
- Section 14(g) of the Longshore Act: Failure to Report Termination of Payments (Form LS-208). The regulation at 20 C.F.R. 702.236 now states:
“Any employer failing to notify the district director that the final payment of compensation has been made as required by section 702.235 shall be assessed a civil penalty in the amount of $279 for any violation for which penalties are assessed after January 13, 2017.”
The amount is increased from the previous amount of $275, which had been effective August 1, 2016.
- Section 30(e): Penalty for Late Report of Injury or Death (Form LS-202). The regulation at 20 C.F.R. 702.204 now states: