The purpose of Notice No. 160 is to announce the latest increase in civil monetary penalties effective as of January 13, 2017.
[…] Here is a brief summary of the changes.
- Section 14(g) of the Longshore Act: Failure to Report Termination of Payments (Form LS-208). The regulation at 20 C.F.R. 702.236 now states:
“Any employer failing to notify the district director that the final payment of compensation has been made as required by section 702.235 shall be assessed a civil penalty in the amount of $279 for any violation for which penalties are assessed after January 13, 2017.”
The amount is increased from the previous amount of $275, which had been effective August 1, 2016.
- Section 30(e): Penalty for Late Report of Injury or Death (Form LS-202). The regulation at 20 C.F.R. 702.204 now states:
“Any employer, insurance carrier, or self-insured employer who knowingly and willfully fails or refuses to send any report required by section 702.201, or who knowingly or willfully makes a false statement or misrepresentation in any report, shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $22,957 for each such failure, refusal, false statement, or misrepresentation for which penalties are assessed after January 13, 2017.”
The amount is increased from the previous amount of $22,587, which had been effective August 1, 2016. This is the maximum penalty amount. There is a graduated penalty schedule beginning at $500 based on the facts of each case.