The purpose of Notice No. 160 is to announce the latest increase in civil monetary penalties effective as of January 13, 2017.
[…] The amount is increased from the previous amount of $22,587, which had been effective August 1, 2016. This is the maximum penalty amount. There is a graduated penalty schedule beginning at $500 based on the facts of each case.
- Section 49 (33 U.S.C. 948(a)): Discrimination Against Employees Who Bring Proceedings. The regulation at 20 C.F.R. 702.271(a) now states:
“Any employer who violates this section, and has penalties assessed for such violation after January 13, 2017, shall be liable for a penalty of not less than $2,296 or more than $11,478 to be paid (by the employer alone, and not by a carrier) to the district director for deposit in the special fund described in section 44 of the Act, and shall restore the employee to his or her employment along with all wages lost due to the discrimination unless the employee has ceased to be qualified to perform the duties of employment.”
The penalty range is increased from the previous range of $2,259 to $11,293.
Following is additional information with regard to filing Form LS-202.
- Employer’s First Report of Injury or Occupational Disease