NOTE: Most of the following language was added by the 1984 amendments.
[…] 33 U.S.C. 908(j) – The employer may inform a disabled employee of his obligation to report to the employer not less than semiannually any earnings from employment or self-employment, on such forms as the Secretary shall specify in regulations (Form LS-200).
Any employee who fails to report earnings when requested, or knowingly and willfully omits or understates any part of such earnings, forfeits his right to compensation with respect to any period during which the employee was required to file such report.
The employer can only recover forfeited compensation from unpaid compensation due.
33 U.S.C. 938(b) – “Avoiding payment of compensation. Any employer who knowingly transfers, sell, encumbers, assigns, or in any manner disposes of, conceals, secretes, or destroys any property belonging to such employer, after one of his employees has been injured within the purview of this Act, and with intent to avoid the payment of compensation under this Act to such employee, or his dependents, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment; and in any case where such employer is a corporation, the president, secretary, and treasurer thereof shall be also severally liable to such penalty or imprisonment as well as jointly liable with such corporation for such fine.”
33 U.S.C. 938(a) – “Any employer required to secure the payment of compensation under this Act, who fails to secure such compensation shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment; and in any case where such employer is a corporation, the president, secretary, and treasurer thereof shall be also severally liable to such fine or imprisonment as herein provided for the failure of such corporation to secure the payment of compensation; and such president, secretary, and treasurer shall be severally personally liable, jointly with such corporation, for any compensation or other benefit which may accrue under the said Act in respect to any injury which may occur to any employee of such corporation while it shall so fail to secure the payment of compensation as required by section 32 of this Act.”
This is very bad news for officers of an uninsured employer.
Evaluation – The remedies for the employer are of limited effectiveness.
Room for Improvement? – Any changes will have to come from Congress in the form of amendments to the Act. It may be worthwhile to consider: