NOTE: Most of the following language was added by the 1984 amendments.
[…] The discharge or refusal to employ a person who has been adjudicated to have filed a fraudulent claim for compensation is not a violation of this section.”
The employer is liable for a fine between $1,000 and $5,000. The worker’s remedy is back pay and job reinstatement.
33 U.S.C. 926 – “If the court having jurisdiction of proceedings in respect of any claim or compensation order determines that the proceedings in respect of such claim or order have been instituted or continued without reasonable ground, the costs of such proceedings shall be assessed against the party who has so instituted or continued such proceedings.”
“Costs” do not include attorney fees. And costs can only be imposed by a federal district court or federal circuit court of appeals.