How Do You Measure the 10 Day Rule For Paying Formal Awards Under Section 914(f)?
[…] By “award” we’re talking about formal Compensation Orders issued by District Directors, Administrative Law Judges, and the Benefits Review Board under the provisions of the Longshore Act.
Payment is “due” when the Order is “filed” in the District Director’s office pursuant to section 919(e).
What does “filed” mean? Well, neither the statute nor the regulations defines it. The Supreme Court has offered a not very helpful definition – “A paper is filed when it is delivered to the proper official and by him received and filed”.
The regulations implementing the Longshore Act (at 20 C.F.R. 702.349) provide that, “Upon receipt thereof, the District Director shall formally date and file the transcript, pleadings, and compensation order in his office. Such filing shall be accomplished by the close of business on the next succeeding working day, and the District Director shall, on the same day as the filing was accomplished, send by certified mail a copy of the compensation order to the parties….”
So, let’s take this to mean that “filing” actually means an affirmative act by the District Director, which is completed on the workday after he receives the Order in his office.