Longshore Insider
[…] Longshore Insider

Part One: Review of Insurance Compliance Provisions Under the Longshore Act

Written by Jack Martone, Senior Vice President, AEU Advisory Services | Sep 25, 2025 5:00:00 AM

We’ve discussed several times the provisions outlining what constitutes exposure under the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act (LHWCA). We’ve also periodically reviewed the important insurance compliance provisions. Let’s once again review these requirements.

 

What are the statutory insurance requirements?

33 U.S.C. Section 904(a) – “Every employer shall be liable for and shall secure the payment to its employees of the compensation payable under Sections 907, 908, and 909. In the case of an employer who is a subcontractor, only if such subcontractor fails to secure the payment of compensation shall the contractor be liable for and be required to secure the payment of compensation.”