The case is Herb’s Welding, Inc. v. Gray, 470 U.S. 414, decided by the U.S. Supreme Court in 1985.
[…] The Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA) and thus surrogate state law applied to the claims.
In the Gray case, the DOLs Benefits Review Board (BRB) reversed the ALJs denial of the Longshore Act claim and awarded benefits, but not under the Longshore Act. The BRB held that Mr. Gray was entitled to benefits under the OCSLA even though the injury occurred in state territorial waters. The BRB based its decision on the “as a result of” language in 43 U.S.C. Section 1333(b).
NOTE: Section 1333(b) reads:
“With respect to disability or death of an employee resulting from any injury occurring as the result of operations conducted on the Outer Continental Shelf for the purpose of exploring for, developing, removing or transporting by pipeline the natural resources, or involving rights to the natural resources, of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, compensation shall be payable under the provisions of the Longshoremen’s and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act.”The Fifth Circuit affirmed the award of benefits, not under OCSLA but under the Longshore Act, finding that the claimant met the Longshore Act’s “situs” and “status” requirements under the Act.